Monday, September 29, 2014

Monthly Highlights: Most Anticipated New Releases in October 2014

Guys, we survived September! It was really difficult with school, but we made it! And to reward ourselves,
let's take a look at my most anticipated new releases, maybe you're going to discover some books you wanna read next?

1. Trust Me, I'm Lying by Marie Elizabeth Summer

Julep is a con artist. She doesn't rely on her father, but do scam jobs for her classmates to earn money for her dream - to go to Yale. But one day, after returning from school to her ransacked apartment, with her dad missing, she begins to use all the skills she has to find her dad with her school's price charming, Tyler, and her loyal hacker sidekick, Sam.

2. The Fall by Bethany Griffin

"She has spent her life fighting fate, and she thought she was succeeding. Until she woke up in a coffin.

Ushers die young. Ushers are cursed. Ushers can never leave their house, a house that haunts and is haunted, a house that almost seems to have a mind of its own. Madeline’s life—revealed through short bursts of memory—has hinged around her desperate plan to escape, to save herself and her brother. Her only chance lies in destroying the house."

Friday, August 29, 2014

Book Haul: August 2014

August Book Haul yay!

Yup, the above are all the books I got in the month of August. I believe I went a bit crazy this month and got a total of 24 books!  Let's get into some details of why I bought them and have a look at their beautiful covers. :)

Monday, August 25, 2014

The Maze Runner by James Dashner

My Edition: Paperback; 374 pages
Goodreads: CLICK ME
Get it from Bookdepository: CLICK ME

I'm a sucker for romance, so when a book that contains no romance, but is still able to keep me entertained, I gotta call it a miracle.

The Maze Runner is a book about survival. We follow the protagonist, Thomas, as he wakes up in this weird box and is being sent to The Glade, which is a place in a giant maze. There are already quite a number of boys in The Glade, and their memories have all been wiped out. Thomas, dying to grasp his memories and find out the truth behind this maze, discovers his important role in escaping the maze.

Friday, August 22, 2014

Four: A Divergent Collection by Veronica Roth

Title: Four A Divergent Collection (Divergent #0.1-0.4)
Author: Veronica Roth
My Edition: Hardback; 285 pages
Publisher: Katherine Tegen Books
Goodreads: CLICK ME
Get it from Bookdepository: CLICK ME

Quite a number of people asked me what Four is about or in what order they read the four installments in the Divergent series. And here I am, telling you what I thought about this book and my opinion on the best order to read these books.

Thursday, August 21, 2014

Carmilla by J. Sheridan Lefanu

Title: Carmilla
Author: J. Sheridan Lefanu
My Edition: Paperback; 118 pages
Publisher: Serenity Publishers
Goodreads: CLICK ME
Get it from Bookdepository: CLICK ME

Let's face the truth, how many lesbian vampire books could you find? Well, I couldn't think of any except this one. Or maybe you aren't interested in vampires or lesbian vampires, but if you are looking for some horror stories which are also classics, you should totally pick up this book!